Teacher/student privacy policy for employer partner opportunities

This privacy policy applies to students who are attending an employer event organised by Future First. Other relevant privacy policies can be found on our website.

Who are we?

Future First is the UK charity working with state schools and colleges to build sustainable alumni communities. We are a registered charity in England, number 1135638.

Future First Alumni Limited (“Future First”) will be what’s known as the ‘controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. Future First is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) as a data controller under the Data Protection Act 1998 and EU General Data Protection Regulation, with Registration Number Z3104680.

What is data?

Your personal data might include:

  • Your name
  • What school or college you go to
  • If you have any dietary requirements
  • If you have any other needs we need to be aware of (e.g. you use a wheelchair)
  • Your email address
  • Your phone number

How do we collect information from you?

When you give your teacher permission to sign you up for our event, they give us some of your details.

We may update this information if you give Future First staff members more details in person, over the phone or by email, and give us permission to store this information.

What type of information is collected from you?

We collect the information you write on feedback forms. Future First staff may also update your profile if you provide updated information to them in person, by phone or on email.

How is your information used?

We will use your personal information in the following ways:

  • to keep you safe on the day of the event, we will share your basic information with the employer;
  • to ask you for updated contact details, so we can stay in touch with you;
  • to send you information about what we do, and/or any career opportunities from the organisation you visited; and
  • to combine it with other personal information that we hold, so we can create and share statistics about our events with other organisations. When we do this, we make your information anonymous, so no one will know it links to you. Sometimes we do research to see what effect our sessions have on the people who attend them.

To help with this we might link the data you have given us, to other information about you held by the government. For example, information held by the Department for Education or the Department for Work and Pensions.

When we send you emails in the future, these may be sent on behalf of other organisations. If you don’t want to receive these emails you can:

  • Let us know at the email address below
  • “Unsubscribe” by following the instructions at the bottom of the email

After the programme you attend, we may share your details with the organisation running the programme, so that they can send you work experience, career opportunities or other related content.

By law, they have to keep your data secure and private. We won’t share your information with third parties so they can sell you things. We have a Data Protection process in place to make sure your data is kept secure.

16 or under

We want to make sure we protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Your choices

Because you have:

  • Given us your information
  • Given your permission on the sign-up form

You have given your permission for us to use and share your personal information as we have described.

We will hold your data on our systems for as long as your school is a member and/or as long as there’s any possibility they may link up with us again.

You can find out exactly what personal information of yours we hold by emailing us with a ‘subject access request’ to us under the Data Protection Act 1998 and EU General Data Protection. If you contact us with this request and we do hold information about you, we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be shared with; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in a way you will understand it.

To make a request for any personal information we may hold, you need to contact us using the details at the end of this policy. We will reply within 30 days.
If you think the information we have about you is wrong you can ask us to correct it or delete it. If you want to complain about how we have collected, kept or shared your information, you can ask us to look into this.

You can ask for your information to be deleted. Just ask us at the address below.

Security

It’s really important to us that your information is safe. We have rules at Future First which make sure that your information is kept safe and secret.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will notify you of any updates by replacing the version of this policy which is found on our website.

How to contact us

Requests for information about our privacy notice can be made to: Future First, 36 Whitefriars Street, London, EC4Y 8BQ, or info@futurefirst.org.uk with subject ‘Data protection request’.

This policy was last reviewed in April 2018. We keep this policy under regular review.

Key links

This privacy policy appears on the Future First website here.

To read the privacy policy applying to individuals signed up to support one or more schools or colleges, click here.