School/college supporter privacy policy

This privacy policy applies to anyone signed up as a leaving student, former student or friend of a school or college. A privacy policy applying to everyone else can be found here.

The information below might seem too long to bother reading, but it’s really important because it explains how we’re going to collect and use your personal information. Please make sure you understand this policy before signing up to your school or college’s network. (We really did try to make it as short as possible!)

Who are we?

Future First is the UK charity working with state schools and colleges to build sustainable alumni communities. We are a registered charity in England, number 1135638.

Future First Alumni Limited (“Future First”) will be what’s known as the ‘controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. Future First is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) as a data controller under the Data Protection Act 1998 and EU General Data Protection, with Registration Number Z3104680.

How do we collect information from you?

We initially obtain your personal information as a result of you completing the sign up form for your school or college. We will subsequently collect updated information if you update your profile, and/or if you give Future First staff members or staff at your old school additional details in person, over the phone or by email, and give us permission to store this information.

What type of information is collected from you?

We collect the information provided by you on your sign up form and when you update your profile. Future First staff may also update your profile if you provide updated information to them in person, by phone or on email.

How is your information used?

We will use your personal information in the following ways:

  • in order for us to provide the Future First programme to your school/college, including through the operation of our website;
  • to send requests to you for updated contact details, so we can stay in touch with you;
  • to send you information relating to our services, your school/college (including its services and any events or programmes which it may be running), and/or any career opportunities which we or your school/college may think are relevant to you; and
  • to anonymise your personal information and combine it with other personal information that we hold, so we can create and distribute statistics (including to partner organisations, which include organisations that contribute funds to Future First) and other information relating to your school/college year, your school/college, your local area or otherwise. When we do this, we will take the utmost care to ensure that you cannot be identified through these statistics and information.

We will also share your personal information with your school/college if they have signed up to our service, to enable it to contact you to request your support in various ways. This may include, but is not limited to, giving a careers or university talk to current students, mentoring a current student, acting as a governor or offering to fundraise.

If your school or college is a member of a trust or other umbrella body, or their network is coordinated by a third organisation, this organisation may request access to your data and contact you in a similar way to your school or college. You will be given an opportunity to opt in to this additional network at the point of sign up and within your profile area. If your school/college joins such an organisation after you have signed up, we’ll notify you by email and you’ll be reminded that you’re able to opt in to this network. A full privacy notice on this can be found in your profile area.

From time to time we may carry out research on the impact of our service. To do this we may link the data we hold about you to other data sources such as that held by the Department for Education or the Department for Work and Pensions in order to aid our research efforts. When we send you requests or updates/information relating to your school/college or our service, we may choose to have these sponsored by third parties. If you do not wish to receive these requests and updates/information, you can let us know at the address below, by following the “unsubscribe” instructions which are contained in each of these communications, or by logging into your profile and managing your preferences.

Some third parties have access to your information in order to carry out work for us, for example to send you mailings. They are contracted to keep your data secure and confidential. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes. We have a Data Protection process in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

If your school/college is not currently a member of our service

If your school/ college is not currently participating in the Future First programme then we may send certain of your details to your school/college, to let them know you would like to support them and to allow them to contact you directly for the purposes of arranging mentoring and other related services and events. If you’d rather we excluded your information when sharing your data in this context, please email info@futurefirst.org.uk.

If your school/college chooses to stop participating in our service

If your school/college chooses to stop being part of the Future First programme, we will send all the personal information that we hold about you to them, so they can continue to keep in touch with you. If you’d rather we excluded your information when sharing your data in this context, please email info@futurefirst.org.uk.

We will continue to store your personal information on our systems so that, should your school/college decide to work with us again in the future, they can pick up where they left off. Even if your school/college is not working with Future First, we may be in touch occasionally with news about our campaigns. You can opt out of these emails at any time using the unsubscribe link in the email or in your profile area.

16 or under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Your choices

By providing us with your personal information and by giving your consent on the sign-up form, you hereby consent to us using and disclosing your personal information as set out above. We will hold your data on our systems for as long as your school is a member and/or as long as there’s any possibility they may use our services.

You can manage your subscription and data preferences in your profile area, or by sending your request to info@futurefirst.org.uk with subject line ‘Data request’. If you unsubscribe from mails, you may still receive some transactional mail (i.e. if you request a password reset).

You can find out exactly what personal information of yours we hold by making a ‘subject access request’ to us under the Data Protection Act 1998 and EU General Data Protection. If you make such a request and we do hold information about you, we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request for any personal information we may hold, you need to contact us using the details provided at the end of this policy. Your request will be responded to within 30 days.

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can write to us to have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated.

You have a right to request that your personal data is erased from our systems. To do this, login to your profile area or get in touch at the address below.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. We have put in place technical and organisational measures that are designed to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

When setting a password for your profile area, it is your responsibility to ensure it is sufficiently secure and kept confidential.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will notify you of any updates by replacing the version of this policy which is found on our website.

How to contact us

Requests for information about our privacy notice can be made to: Future First, 66 Hammersmith Road, London, W14 8UD or info@futurefirst.org.uk with subject ‘Data protection request’.

To access your profile area visit https://networks.futurefirst.org.uk/login

This policy was last reviewed in March 2018. We keep this policy under regular review.

Key links

To read the privacy policy applying to individuals who aren’t signing up to a school or college, click here.

To access your profile area, click here.