Stakeholder privacy policy

This privacy policy is relevant to anyone who engages with Future First and its work, apart from former students and ‘friends of’ a school or college, who have signed up to support a specific school or college and whose privacy policy can be found here.

Who are we?

Future First is the UK charity working with state schools and colleges to build sustainable alumni communities. We are a registered charity in England, number 1135638.

Future First Alumni Limited (“Future First”) will be what’s known as the ‘controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. Future First is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) as a data controller under the Data Protection Act 1998 and EU General Data Protection Regulation, with Registration Number Z3104680.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you in the following ways:

  • If you enquire about or engage in any of our services or campaigns;
  • If you provide us with funding or other support;
  • If you register for any of our communications via our website;
  • If you apply for a job with us;
  • If you’re employed or contracted by us.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include your name and email address.

When you visit our website or your profile area, we may collect your IP address so we can learn more about how our platforms are used and use this information to improve the user experience. The data collected is anonymised.

If you are a job applicant, we’ll collect the information given on your application and equal opportunities form, as well as notes and feedback collected in interviews and assessments.

How is your information used and for how long?

We need to know the basic personal data of a range of people in order to deliver our services, provide on-going organisational updates and share opportunities. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

We might use your information to:

  • Provide you with information on, or coordinate access to, our services (including those offered via our employer partners);
  • Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;
  • Seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • Notify you of changes to our services;
  • Send you communications that you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about our services, campaigns and partner opportunities;
  • Process a job application.

We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations (for example, job applications will be kept up to one year after the vacancy closing date). Otherwise, we will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as it is required to fulfil our obligations or contract with you.

Apart from data we are legally required to retain, you can choose to remove your data from our systems at any time. To request this, please email info@futurefirst.org.uk.

Who has access to your information?

In addition to Future First, some third parties have access to your information in order to carry out work for us, for example to send you mailings. They are contracted to keep your data secure and confidential. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes. We have a Data Protection process in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. We have put in place technical and organisational measures that are designed to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Your choices

You can opt out of communications from us either by selecting the unsubscribe link in an email we’ve sent you, or by sending your request to info@futurefirst.org.uk with subject line ‘opt out’.

You can find out exactly what personal information of yours we hold by making a ‘subject access request’ to us under the Data Protection Act 1998 and EU General Data Protection. If you make such a request and we do hold information about you, we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request for any personal information we may hold, you need to contact us using the details provided at the end of this policy. Your request will be responded to within 30 days.

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can write to us to have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated.

How to contact us

Requests for information about our privacy notice can be made to: Future First, 36 Whitefriars Street, London, EC4Y 8BQ, or info@futurefirst.org.uk with subject ‘Data protection request’.

This policy was last reviewed in March 2018. We keep this policy under regular review.

Key links

This privacy policy appears on the Future First website here.

To read the privacy policy applying to individuals signed up to support one or more schools or colleges, click here.