Teacher/student privacy policy for workshop participants

This privacy policy applies to students who are attending a workshop or similar event organised by Future First. Other relevant privacy policies can be found on our website.

Who are we?

Future First is the UK charity working with state schools and colleges to build sustainable alumni communities. We are a registered charity in England, number 1135638.

Future First Alumni Limited (“Future First”) will be what’s known as the ‘controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. Future First is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) as a data controller under the Data Protection Act 2018 and EU General Data Protection Regulation, with Registration Number Z3104680.

What is data?

Your personal data might include:

  • Your name
  • What school or college you go to
  • If you have any dietary requirements
  • If you have any other needs we need to be aware of (e.g. you use a wheelchair)
  • Your email address
  • Your phone number

How do we collect information from you?

We collect the information you give us on our feedback forms.

Your school shares some of your information with us directly.

We may update this information if you give Future First staff members more details in person, over the phone or by email, and give us permission to store this information.

What type of information is collected from you?

We collect the information you write on feedback forms. Future First staff may also update your profile if you provide updated information to them in person, by phone or on email.

How is your information used?

We will use your personal information in the following ways:

  • to combine it with other personal information that we hold, so we can create and share statistics about our events with other organisations. When we do this, we make your information anonymous, so no one will know it links to you.

Sometimes we do research to see what effect our sessions have on the people who attend them.

To help with this we might link the data you have given us, to other information about you held by the government. For example, information held by the Department for Education or the Department for Work and Pensions.

By law, they have to keep your data secure and private. We won’t share your information with third parties so they can sell you things. We have a Data Protection process in place to make sure your data is kept secure.

Your choices

Because you have given us your information you have given your permission for us to use and share your personal information as we have described.

We will hold your data on our systems for as long as your school is a member and/or as long as there’s any possibility they may link up with us again.

You can find out exactly what personal information of yours we hold by emailing us with a ‘subject access request’ to us under the Data Protection Act 2018 and EU General Data Protection. If you contact us with this request and we do hold information about you, we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be shared with; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in a way you will understand it.

To make a request for any personal information we may hold, you need to contact us using the details at the end of this policy. We will reply within 30 days.

If you think the information we have about you is wrong you can ask us to correct it or delete it. If you want to complain about how we have collected, kept or shared your information, you can ask us to look into this.

You can ask for your information to be deleted. Just ask us at the address below.

Security

It’s really important to us that your information is safe. We have rules at Future First which make sure that your information is kept safe and secret.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will notify you of any updates by replacing the version of this policy which is found on our website.

How to contact us

Requests for information about our privacy notice can be made to: Future First, 36 Whitefriars Street, London, EC4Y 8BQ, or info@futurefirst.org.uk with subject ‘Data protection request’.

This policy was last reviewed in April 2019. We keep this policy under regular review.

Key links

This privacy policy appears on the Future First website here.

To read the privacy policy applying to individuals signed up to support one or more schools or colleges, click here.