Privacy Policy

How we obtain and use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Future First Alumni Limited (“Future First”) collects your personal information, and how we will use it. It applies to all personal information we collect about you.

We will collect your personal information in a number of ways. These will include by using the data provided by you on your completed sign-up form, by receiving updates from you, through our annual tracking survey and by accessing social networking profiles, publicly available information and data made available to us by partner organisations to ensure that our records about you are sufficient for our purposes and are up to date. We may also receive personal information about you from your school/college.

Use and disclosure of personal information

 

We will also share your personal information with your school/college if they have signed up to our service, to enable it to contact you to request your support in various ways. This may include, but are not limited to, giving a careers or university talk to current students, mentoring a current student, acting as a governor or offering to fundraise.

If your school/college is part of a network of schools and colleges then they may wish to share your details with other members of the network. If this is the case you will be asked to opt out if you do not wish to share your details with these schools and colleges.

From time to time we may carry out research on the impact of our service. To do this we may link the data we hold about you to other data sources such as that held by the Department for Education or the Department for Work and Pensions in order to aid our research efforts. When we send you requests or updates/information relating to your school/college or our service, we may choose to have these sponsored by third parties. If you do not wish to receive these requests and updates/information, you can let us know at the address in paragraph 7 below, or by following the “unsubscribe” or “stop” instructions which are contained in each of these communications.

By providing us with your personal information and by giving your consent on the sign-up form, you hereby consent to us using and disclosing your personal information as set out above.

We will use your personal information in the following ways:

 

  • in order for us to provide the Future First Networks programme to your school/college, including through the operation of our website;
  • to send requests to you for updated contact details, so we can stay in touch with you;
  • to send you information relating to our services, your school/college (including its services and any events or programmes which it may be running), and/or any career opportunities which we or your school/college may think are relevant to you; and
  • to anonymise your personal information and combine it with other personal information that we hold, so we can create and distribute statistics (including to partner organisations, which include organisations that contribute funds to Future First) and other information relating to your school/college year, your school/college, your local area or otherwise. When we do this, we will take the utmost care to ensure that you cannot be identified through these statistics and information.

If your school/college is not currently a member of our service

If your school/ college is not currently participating in the Future First network programme then we may send certain of your details to your school/college, to let them know you would like to support them and to allow them to contact you directly for the purposes of arranging mentoring and other related services and events.

If your school/college chooses to stop participating in our service

If your school/college chooses to stop being part of the Future First network, we will send all your personal information that we hold about you to them, so they can continue to keep in touch with you.

Access to personal information

Future First is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) as a data controller under the Data Protection Act 1998, with Registration Number Z3104680.

You can find out exactly what personal information of yours we hold by making a ‘subject access request’ to us under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you make such a request and we do hold information about you, we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request for any personal information we may hold, you need to put the request in writing and send it to our Data Protection Officer at the address provided below, along with a fee of £10 to cover our costs of providing such personal information to you.  If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone. If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes also by contacting our Data Protection Officer.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. We have put in place technical and organisational measures that are designed to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will notify you of any updates by replacing the version of this policy which is found on our website. This privacy notice was last updated on 11th May 2016.

How to contact us

Requests for information about our privacy notice can be made in writing to: Data Protection Officer, Future First, 66 Hammersmith Road, London, W14 8UD.